top of page

Botanical Name: Populus candicans
Common Names: Poplar buds, Balsam Poplar, Mecca balsam

Form: Buds
Origin: Croatia
Certification: Organic

If you remember the old gospel hymn There is a Balm in Gilead, you know something about populus candicans, or Balm of Gilead Buds. While the effect of these natural herbs on the "sin-sick soul" is open to interpretation, many people in various parts of the world have used this substance to combat skin complaints for centuries.As the Latin term Populus candicans suggests, Balm of Gilead Buds are derived from a species of the poplar tree, which is indigenous to North America, where it is better known as the cottonwood tree. The resinous, aromatic unopened flower buds are harvested and made into dried herbs. These quality bulk herbs are then used as an ingredient in ointments and skin creams; the actual amount of Balm of Gilead Buds in such ointments is usually about 15 - 20%.Herbs such as those derived from the Populus candicans tree are said to have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It is possible to make your own ointments by blending olive oil or something similar with bulk herbs. When applied in an ointment such organic herbs may have beneficial effects on a variety of skin complaints.Dried Populus candicans used in skin cream and ointments or who plan to use a commercially prepared skin cream with this ingredient should be cautious if they are allergic to aspirin; Balm of Gilead Buds can cause a similar allergic reaction in such people.

 

 

In Magick, Balm of Gilead is ruled by Venus and water. It is a powerful herb for all types of relationship magick, healing and dreamworking. It can also be useful in blends and spells to open the third eye and improve psychic abilities.

 

 

__________________________________________
Disclaimer: The information presented here is for educational purposes only. These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Consult with a qualified healthcare provider before using herbal products, particularly if you are pregnant, nursing, have any medical conditions or prescribed to medication.

Balm of Gilead

SKU: balm
$7.00Price
    bottom of page